Homecoming

/events/

You're Invited

Homecoming

Contact Us

Center for Alumni and Donor Engagement
4510 Dorr St., MS #830
Toledo, OH 43615-4040
419.530.2586
800.235.6766 alumnirelations@utoledo.edu

Past Alumni Association Award Recipients

Gold T Award Recipients

2020 Dr. Thomas Wakefield
2019 Alan Barry
2018 Hon. Betty Montgomery
2017 Dr. Julian Kim
2016 Dr. Celia Williamson
2015 Richard A. Paat, M.D.
2014 Dr. Nina I. McClelland
2013 Dr. Clinton O. Longenecker
2012 Hon. Richard B. McQuade, Jr.
2011 Hon. Michael Bell
2010 Dr. Charles Balch
2009 Lance A. Talmage, M.D.
2008 William C. Koester
2007 Dr. Gerald Jakubowski
2006 David E. Liddle
2005 John Neff
2004 Dr. Julius Jacobson
2003 Robert Savage
2002 Birdel Jackson
2001 James R. Findlay, Sr.
2000 Rep. Jack Ford
1999 James A. Hoffman
1998 Joan H. Coleman


1997 William Marohn
1996 Milford M. Romanoff 
1995 Dr. Larrie Greenberg
1994 Joseph Altschuller
1993 Ivan W. Gorr
1992 Charles A. Sullivan
1991 Norman L. Wolfe
1990 Marie Bollinger Vogt
1989 Robert J. Brotje Jr.
1988 Raymond H. Kiefer
1987 Hon. Andrew G. Douglas
1986 Dr. Lorin E. Kerr
1985 Richard P. Hamilton
1984 Richard W. McEwen
1983 Dr. Robert P. Shoen
1982 Jean Gould
1981 Hon. R.V. Franklin, Jr.
1980 Alfred H. Samborn
1979 Clyde W. Balch
1978 Dick Torio
1977 Andrew J. Fenady
1976 Dr. Docia Carlson
1975 Dr. Raymond W. Monto
1974 James S. Hope
1973 Dr. Albert Krohn


1972 Richard W. Bayer
1971 Hon. Foy Kohler
1970 Lt. Gen. Hal B. Jennings
1969 Jay J. Schuer
1968 Brig. Gen. Webb Sawyer
1967 Raymond C.W. Peterson
1966 Hon. John W. Potter
1965 Dr. Alec Borman
1964 William S. Pickett
1963 Charles H. Chuckovits
1962 Jane Meinert
1961 Dr. Max T. Schnitker
1960 Dr. Willard M. Bright
1959 Philo C. Dunsmore
1958 Dr. Raymond Ewell
1957 Hon. G. Macelwane
1956 Joseph R. Scalzo
1955 Dr. Herbert M. Strong
1954 Dr. Michael Sveda
1953 Dr. Maurice A. Schnitker
1952 James A. Nicholson
1951 Dr. Raymond Carter
1941 Dr. Fred M. Douglass
1940 Dr. John T. Murphy
1939 Wendell F. Johnson

 

Daniel J. Saevig Blue T Award Recipients

2020 Mark Urrutia
2019 Thomas Schuster
2018 Thomas Wakefield, M.D.
2017 Nancy Miller
2016 Ted Hahn
2015 Thomas J. Guitteau
2014 James W. and Nancy Lapp
2013 Don Warner
2012 Constance D. Zouhary
2011 Joel Epstein
2010 W. H. "Chip" Carstensen
2009 Birdel Jackson
2008 James W. Scheib
2007 Chuck Ealey
2006 Thomas G. Amstutz
2005 Patricia Scharf
2004 Norman Bell, Sr.
2003 Dr. Clinton O. Longenecker
2002 Lance A. Talmage, M.D.
2001 Michael J. Todak
2000 C. William Fall
1999 Jeffrey M. Traudt



1998 Francis C. Restivo
1997 Henry B. Herschel
1996 Diana Heywood Talmage
1995 Frank C. Clemons
1994 Donald H. Saunders
1993 David G. Huey
1992 Richard C. Schaefer
1991 Norman W. Jennings
1990 William H. Patterson
1989 James R. Findlay, Sr.
1989 Dr. Robert J. Schlembach
1988 William S. Eberly
1987 Kenneth A. Leininger
1986 Charles R. Bracken
1985 Daisy Crawford Takacs
1984 Charles G. Yeager
1983 Michael J. Rosenberg
1982 Bernard D. Solomon
1981 Jean Beat Parke
1980 Isabel Fye Martin
1979 William A. Kamke, Jr.
1978 E.F. Damschroder, Jr.





1977 Arthur H. Black
1976 Margaret A. Meyer
1975 Frederick L. Miller
1974 Kenneth L. Miller
1973 Ralph W. Smith, Jr.
1972 Donald P. O'Brian
1971 John F. Savage
1970 Alfred H. Samborn
1969 Robert E. Meeker
1968 Richard J. Hanley
1967 Bruce C. Williams
1966 Charles T. Stahl
1965 Roy Hummel
1964 J. Harlan Moan
1963 Louis M. Thomson, Jr.
1962 William F. Rohr
1961 Frank T. Pizza
1960 Raymond C. W. Peterson
1959 Franklyn R. Hawkins
1958 William L. Alexander, Jr.
1957 Philip A. Leutke
1956 Williard A. Rex
1955 Edward C. Schmakel

 

 

Edward H. Schmidt Outstanding Young Alum Recipients

2020 Tom Burden
2019 Bret Babcock
2018 Dr. Mallory Ladd
2017 Dr. Michelle Carey
2016 Robert Bleile
2015 Alex J. Adams
2014 Benjamin J. Tran
2013 Heidi Burkhart
2012 Dan Silvers

2011 Brandon Tucker 
2010 Joel McGormley
2009 Donovan Nichols 
2008 Carrie Ford Serber
2007 Gretchen Clark Hammond
2006 Faith Yingling
2005 J. Robert Shindell
2004 Douglas Barker

2003 David Dobrzykowski
2002 Jay Pearson
2001 Bradford J. Rodgers
2000 Romualdo N. Brown
1999 Jeffrey C. Cole
1998 Steven and Patricia Stechschulte
1997 Kenneth W. Moyer
1996 Dr. Stephen A. Huffman
1995 Timothy R. Croak

 

Special Recognition Blue T and Gold T Award recipients 

2021 Daniel J. Saevig
2006 President Daniel M. Johnson
1998 President Frank E. Horton
1984 President Emeritus Glen R. Driscoll
1972 President Emeritus William S. Carlson

Last Updated: 10/8/21